Doctor's Search
Visa Process for International Patients

Indian Missions/Posts issues Medical Visa (MED) valid for 1 year or period of treatment whichever is less to foreign national visiting India for Medical treatment in reputed/Specialized /Recognized hospitals/treatment centers in India.

 

Eligibility:

– Applicant must possess the recommendations or reference to go for specialized treatment on the basis of Preliminary medical checkup and treatment from the Medical experts of origin/residence country.

 

– The treatment should be significant in nature, such as neurosurgery, heart surgery, organ transplant, joint replacement, gene therapy, and plastic surgery.

 

– Up to two Medical Attendant visas will be issued for people to accompany the patient Attendants/family members of patient, who are coming to India for Medical treatment, shall be granted Medical Attendant visa (MED X) co-terminus with medical Visa of the patient.

 

– Attendants should be spouse/ children or those having blood relations with the patient.
Not more than two attendants may be allowed.

 

Validity:

  • Initial duration of the visa is one year or the period of treatment, whichever is less.
  • Visa will be valid for maximum three entries in a year.

 

Entry Points:

Passengers having valid medical visa can enter India from any desired port of immigration check post (Airport, Seaport).

 

Fee for Medical Visa:

A visa fee for Medical visa is different for all the Missions. It ranges from $13 to $153.

 

Form:

The visitors are required to fill online visa Application by visiting website https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/ and visit their nearest embassy with printout of the online filled application and required travel documents.

 

Repeat Visit:

Maximum three entries are allowed in one year.

 

Required Documents:

  • Passport with 6 month validity
  • Passport size photographs
  • Photo copy of passport
  • Copy of online Filled form
  • Proof of Residential Address
  • Recommendation from home country doctor to visit particular specialized medical center for treatment
  • Passport copy of attendant
  • Proof of relationship with attendant
  • Medical reports